List of Officers as of February 2018




PRESIDENT

MR MICK HOLMES

CHAIRMAN

MR ROGER MACK

SECRETARY

MRS BRENDA KETTLE

TREASURER

MRS BRENDA KETTLE

AUDITOR

MR ROGER MACK

SHOW SECRETARY

MR JIM DELANEY

SHOW SECRETARY ASSISTANT

MR ALAN TODD

PRESS OFFICER

MR DEREK CHURCHMAN

PATRONAGE SECRETARY

MR JIM DELANEY

PATRONAGE SEC. ASSISTANT

MR ALAN TODD

SHOW MANAGER

MR JIM DELANEY

SHOW MANAGER ASSISTANT

MR ALAN TODD

RAFFLE OFFICER

MR DICK LATHLIEFF

CATERING OFFICER

MR DAVE PAINE

 

 

Essex Kent & Counties FFCC

2nd December 2018

At Bobbing Village Hall





Sunday 10th December 2017 saw the first show of the newly formed Essex Kent & Counties FFCC. Despite the bad weather conditions we managed to bench 270 birds, which were judged by Dave Tanner & Barrie Durant.



The following winners were

 Best Fife and Best Champion in show Lou Russell

2nd Best Champion: Steve R Dominey

 3rd Best Champion: Dave Horrex 

 Best Novice: S & K Bell

 2nd Best Novice: Roger Mack

 3rd Best Novice: Kirsty Westbrook

Mr Lou Russell kindly donated 9 printed china mugs for the above winners and to include both judges

And Mr Bert Smith who kindly donated 3 trophies for the following winners

BEST CHAMPION // BEST CLEAR // BEST SELF GREEN


Other winners included:-

Best Champ Clear:  Joseph Bonnici                               

Best Champ Ticked to 10%:  William Gammon             

Best Champ Variegated:  Steve R Dominey                   

Best Champ Heavy Variegated:  Lou Russell                   

Best Champ Green Self:  Dave Horrex                           

Best Champ Cinnamon: William Gammon                     

Best Champ White / Allied:  Nigel Wren                        


Best Nov Clear: Roger Mack

Best Nov Ticked to 10%:  S & K Bell

Best Nov Variegated:  Dick Lathlieff

Best Nov Heavy Variegated:  Dick Lathlieff

Best Nov Green Self:  S & K Bell

 Best Nov Cinnamon:  Kirsty Westbrook

Best Nov White / Allied:  Kirsty Westbrook




ALSO WE WOULD LIKE TO SAY A BIG WELL DONE TO Roger Mack who made

 the 'Arches' for Best Nov, Best Champ.

 

The committee would like to offer their thanks to all those who assisted on the day to help make the first show successful.

Any enquiries for the club can be made to the club treasurer / secretary:-

Mrs Brenda Kettle, telephone 01268 543334, email brenda.kettle@sky.com

 

Our AGM is scheduled for Sunday 4th February (weather permitting, please check with Mrs Kettle if you wish to attend) at: Aveley Public Hall, rear of Library, Purfleet Road, Aveley, Essex, RM15 4DJ.

                                                   BELOW SOME PICTURES ON THE DAY OF THE SHOW
        



                                                                                THE SHOW HALL

















  THE 2 WINNING BIRDS




BEST FIFE AND BEST CHAMPION LOU RUSSELL








                                                                                




 BEST NOVICE FIFE S & K BELL  SELF GREEN



  





                                                                            



 PRESIDENT MIKE HOLMES WITH LOU RUSSELL








PRESIDENT MIKE HOLMES WITH STEVE BELL
                            


 PRESIDENT MIKE HOLMES WITH MISS K. WESTBROOK
3rd BEST NOVICE


 



PRESIDENT MIKE HOLMES WITH DAVE HORREX
BEST SELF GREEN






 PRESIDENT MIKE HOLMES WITH STEVE DOMINEY
BEST CHAMPION VARIEGATED






 PRESIDENT MIKE HOLMES WITH ROGER MACK
2nd BEST NOVICE

ALSO WE WOULD LIKE TO SAY A BIG

WELL DONE TO Roger Mack who

made the 'Arches' for Best

Nov, Best Champ.







ALSO JAMES DELANEY WITH JUDGES DAVE TANNER
 AND BARRY DURRANT





Make a free website with Yola